Private Policy

This notice applies to the 4MAT System Australia website at :

It does not apply to websites linked to the 4MAT System Australia website.

1. Introduction

4MAT System Australia is committed to ensuring the privacy of any personal information you provide. In particular, we will comply with the Privacy Act 1988. 4MAT System Australia does not sell or rent its client database to any third party.

In general you can visit the 4MAT System Australia website without telling us who you are. The amount of information that you provide to 4MAT System Australia will depend on the range and number of services that you choose to use. Particular sections of this website may require you to send 4MAT System Australia personal information, including your name and email address.

2. Gathering information

We may collect website visitors’ contact information (like their email addresses). Unless you object in writing, this information may be used:

  • To send news, information about our activities and general promotional material which we believe may be useful to you.
  • To monitor who is accessing the website or using services offered on the website; and
  • To profile the type of people accessing the website.

If you do not wish to have your personal information used in this manner or for any other specific purpose you can e-mail us accordingly.

If you request us not to use personal information in a particular manner or at all, we will adopt all reasonable measures to observe your request but we may still use or disclose that information if:

  • We subsequently notify you of the intended use or disclosure and you do not object to that use or disclosure;
  • We believe that the use or disclosure is reasonably necessary to assist a law enforcement agency or an agency responsible for government or public security in the performance of their functions; or we are required by law to disclose the information.

We may utilise “cookies” to enable us to monitor traffic patterns and to serve you more efficiently if you re-visit the site. A cookie does not identify you personally but it does identify your computer. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie and this will provide you with an opportunity to either accept or reject it in each instance.

3. Requested Personal Information

We may ask you for personal information if it is necessary to provide information or a service to you or if it is necessary by law to collect that information. For example, if you purchase merchandise online from this website, we will need to know your name, address and credit card details.

We never send unsolicited emails – only to those people with whom 4MAT System Australia has an established relationship or who have contacted the company to request information.

All personal information which we collect (including your contact details and, if relevant, credit card details) is kept confidential to the best of our ability. You will appreciate, however, that we cannot guarantee the security of transmission.

4. Statistical Information

4MAT System Australia collects statistical information regarding the use of this website, including your computer’s Internet Protocol (IP) address and the date and time of your visit. This information does not identify you individually and is collected to provide 4MAT System Australia with information about the use of this website and to help it maintain and develop the site to provide better information to users.

5. Links from this site

This web site may contain links to linked web sites. Those links are provided for convenience only and may not remain current or be maintained, we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices associated with linked web sites.

Our links to linked web sites should not be construed as any endorsement, approval, recommendation, or preference by us of the owners or operators of those linked web sites, or for any information, graphics, materials, products or services referred to on those linked web sites, unless and to the extent stipulated to the contrary.

6. Security

4MAT System Australia uses industry standard security measures to safeguard the personal information that we hold. We cannot guarantee the security of information transmitted to us via the Internet, although we use our best endeavours to do so. 4MAT System Australia will not be liable in any way in relation to any breach of security during Internet transmissions of personal information, including any unintended loss, misuse or disclosure of that information.